friendly-inmates.com
[…] Question is now is how ?

Are these particular participants being screened for the participation of the programs.

How are the results being studied and who are the ones targeted for the assessment ?

LA. R.S.15:827.(2) states that ‘It shall be the duty of the Department’
(2) To make a annual report to the Governor with respect to the work of the Department, etc….
LA.R.S 15:828.A(2) .(C) states that “The social worker, psychologist or psychiatrist Shall provide the Board of Parole with PROGRESS reports and information in accordance with R.S.15:574-4-(C). (2).

LA. R.S.15:550.D (2).status that “A report of the evaluation of the program shall be presented to the joint Legislative committee on the Budget the senate committee on the Judiciary, section C and the House committee on the Administration of criminal Justice not later then Thirty(30) days of the 2005 regular session of the Legislature.
The provisions of this section shall be implemented only to the extent that funding is available.
Funding is available from inmates who are presently incarcerated at the Louisiana state prison, in Angola.

If that happens to be the only viable impediment to the actual implementation of the program.